Privacy policy

You can view the EU E-Commerce Regulations by clicking here.

This privacy statement relates only to this website www.thewhea.co.uk and links to external web sites are not included.

Walsall Healthcare Education Academy has responsibility for ensuring your personal data is processed in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. This responsibility is taken very seriously by Walsall Healthcare Education Academy, and the purpose of this privacy statement is to:

  • Inform you why we collect information about you
  • Inform you how we use your personal information
  • Explain who we share your personal information with
  • Explain how you can restrict the disclosure of information
  • Inform you about our email service
  • Explain how your personal information is used to improve the WHEA as a whole
     

Why We Collect Information about You

The purpose of the WHEA is to provide you with the highest quality of health care training, and to help us achieve this we must keep records about you. This will enable us to offer courses of interest to you and allow a faster process of enrolment.

These records are called your personal records and may be stored in paper format or electronically. Personal records may include information such as:

  • Personal information including your name, address, date of birth.
  • Contacts we have had with you such as previous bookings, emails, phone calls.
  • Relevant information from professional bodies that you have become a member with, e.g. GMC, NMC.

If you think that any of the information we hold about you is incorrect it is really important that you let us know as soon as possible. Please check that the details we have about you are correct. You can do this by using our contact form, calling, emailing or writing to us on the details from our contact information page.

 

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

We use your information to help us monitor our performance and help provide the best possible health care training courses, ensuring that you are trained to the highest quality standard.

 

We May Also Use / Share Your Information to:

  • Help plan future services/courses
  • Investigate complaints, concerns, legal claims or incidents
  • Provide statistics on performance and activity
  • Train and educate staff

Does Walsall Healthcare Education Academy send all my Information to Others?

Wherever possible Walsall Healthcare Education Academy removes specific personal information (for example your name and address) from information that we need to send to others.

In all circumstances where we need to share your information we will only share it with those who are authorised to receive it. In most cases this will include:

•Any authorised 3rd party i.e. GMC, NMC, Police

•Another hospital if your training record has been requested as part of your role

All information we hold about you is confidential. We will not release any information about you without your consent, except in exceptional circumstances for instance when the health and safety of others is at risk or where the law requires information to be passed on.

 

Disclosure of Information

You do have the right to restrict how and who we share your personal information (held within your personal record) with. It is important that any restrictions you wish to apply are recorded within your personal record to help ensure that all staff involved in the protection of you information are aware of your wishes.

You do have the right to change your mind about the disclosure of information but please also note that in in exceptional circumstances for instance when the health and safety of others is at risk or where the law requires information to be passed on we will need to share your information.

 

How do we Keep Your Information Safe?

Everyone who works for the WHEA or in partnership with the WHEA has a legal obligation to keep your information confidential and secure.

All staff are required to complete on an annual basis mandatory information governance training which covers confidentiality and processes for keeping your information secure.

Within Walsall Healthcare Education Academy there are key individuals with responsibility for protecting your information and these are the Senior Information Risk Owner (SIRO) who is accountable for the management of information assets and associated risks and incidents, and also the Caldicott Guardian who is responsible for the management of patient information and patient confidentiality.

 

Emails

When collecting or transferring sensitive information such as personal details we use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

However, any information we receive from you via Hotmail, AOL, Google mail or Yahoo or other web-based email systems and any response we might transmit via email in return, cannot be guaranteed to be completely protected from access by unauthorised persons. This is because the World Wide Web is beyond our control. It is also the case that we cannot guarantee who has access to an individual's emails within any home, office or internet café setting.

If we receive an email from you via Hotmail, AOL, Google mail or Yahoo or other web-based email systems we will assume that you have provided your consent for us to respond to that email address and you have taken into account the issues raised above.

 

Can I Access my own Personal Record?

You do have the right to access your own personal record.

If you would like further information about accessing your records please write to:

Walsall Healthcare Education Academy

Manor Learning and Conference Centre, Route 301

Manor Hospital

Moat Road

Walsall

WS2 9PS

 

Notification

The Data Protection Act 1998 requires organisations to register with the Information Commissioner's Office to describe the purposes for which they process personal information. These details are available publicly from:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

SK9 5AF

www.ico.gov.uk

Walsall Healthcare Education Academy does not capture and store any personal information about individuals who access this web site, except where you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details via email, or by using an electronic form, or enquiring about any of our services.

In these latter cases, in compliance with the EU Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications the personal data you provide electronically to Walsall Healthcare Education Academy will be used exclusively for providing you with the information you have requested.

 

Cookies - Use of your information 

When someone visits www.thewhea.co.uk we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way, which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source.

If you decide to use any functionality that requires you to register with our website, i.e. our online booking system, you will be consenting to the use of cookies. For more information about cookies and how they are used, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/